Find JSRs
Submit this Search

Ad Banner

Executive Committee Info

Yearly Summaries of EC activity
EC Membership
Meeting minutes and materials
Action Items ( login required)
Election Results
EC meeting attendance
EC voting records
The EC project on

Executive Committee home page (for EC members only)


The Executive Committee (EC) is the group of Members guiding the evolution of Java technology in the Java Community Process (JCP). The EC represents both major stakeholders and a representative cross-section of the Java Community. The EC is responsible for approving the passage of specifications through key points of the JCP and for reconciling discrepancies between specifications and their associated test suites. Originally there were two ECs (the SE/EE EC and the ME EC); these were merged with JCP 2.9.

For more information about the function of the Executive Committee, please refer to the Java Community Process Document and the Executive Committee's Standing Rules.


The Executive Committee is expected to:

  • Select JSRs for development within the JCP.
  • Approve draft specifications for Public Review.
  • Give final approval to completed Specifications and their associated RIs and TCKs.
  • Decide appeals of first-level TCK test challenges.
  • Review and approve maintenance releases.
  • Approve transfer of maintenance duties between Members.
  • Provide guidance to the PMO.

Yearly Summaries

The following are summaries of EC activity by year, including EC meeting attendance and voting records.

2014 |  2013 |  2012 |  2011 |  2010 |  2009 |  2008 |  2007 |  2006 |  2005 |  2004  


This table lists the current Executive Committee and its representatives.

Executive Committee Members
EC Member Representative E-mail address Current term ends
ARM Limited Zach Shelby (bio)
Paul Manfrini (bio) (alternate)
2016, elected
Azul Systems Gil Tene (bio) 2016, elected
Credit Suisse Susanne Cech Previtali (bio)
Scot Baldry (bio) (alternate)
2015, ratified
Eclipse Foundation Mike Milinkovich (bio) 2015, elected
Ericsson Christer Boberg (bio) 2015, ratified
Freescale Maulin Patel (bio) 2016, ratified
Fujitsu Limited Kenji Kazumura (bio)
Mike DeNicola (bio) (alternate)
2015, ratified
Gemalto M2M Thomas Lampart (bio)
Florian Denzin (alternate)
2016, ratified
Goldman Sachs Donald Raab (bio)
Michael Marzo (bio) (alternate)
2016, ratified
Hazelcast Greg Luck (bio) 2016, elected
Hewlett-Packard Scott Jameson (bio) 2015, ratified
IBM Steve Wallin (bio) 2015, ratified
Intel Michael Berg (bio) 2015, ratified
Werner Keil Werner Keil (bio) 2016, elected
London Java Community Martijn Verburg (bio)
Ben Evans (bio) (alternate)
2015, elected
Geir Magnuson, Jr. Geir Magnuson, Jr. (bio) 2016, elected
MicroDoc Hendrik Hoefer (bio)
Hans Kamutzki (bio) (alternate)
2016, ratified
Oracle Don Deutsch (bio)
Calinel Pasteanu (bio) (alternate)
Anish Karmarkar (bio) (alternate)
Red Hat Middleware Mark Little (bio)
Scott Stark (alternate)
2015, ratified
SAP Sanjay Patil (bio) 2016, ratified
Software AG Prasad Yendluri (bio) 2016, ratified
SouJava Bruno Ferreira de Souza (bio)
Fabio Velloso (alternate)
2015, ratified
TOTVS David Britto (bio) 2016, ratified
Twitter Tony Printezis (bio)
Ramki Ramakrishna (bio) (alternate)
2015, elected
V2COM Leonardo de Moura Rocha Lima (bio) 2016, ratified